Medicaid Transportation Policy manual Effective Date: 08/25/2023
[…] Such invasive treatment may include but
not be limited to:
Advanced Prehospital patient assessment
The initiation and monitoring of intravenous (IV) fluids
Cardiac monitoring (ECG)
Intubation/insertion of an airway tube, manual ventilations or the monitoring of an
electronic ventilation device
Manual defibrillation and/electric pacing of the patient’s heart
Administration or monitoring of most medications given by mouth, injection or IV drip, and
Communication with a physician and the transmission of patient data, such as ECG
From Public Health Law, Article 30, §3001(11) “Advanced life support care means definitive
acute medical care provided, under medical control, by advanced emergency medical
technicians within an advanced life support system.” Such advanced life support care must be
provided in accordance with the New York State Department of Health Collaborative Advanced
Life Support Adult and Pediatric Treatment Protocols.
https://www.health.ny.gov/professionals/ems/docs/collaborative_protocols.pdf
Advanced Life Support Assistance